Home » Nursing Home Abuse Lawyer » Nursing Home Neglect Lawyer » Lawyers for Bedsores » Washington DC Nursing Home Bedsores Lawyer
[…] Regardless of the stage, they are painful and prone to infection.
Crucially: most bedsores are preventable. With attentive care – regular turning, proper hygiene, good nutrition, and appropriate bedding – attentive care stops them from forming or catches them at the earliest, most treatable stage. Seeing advanced bedsores strongly suggests that standard care protocols were ignored.
Nursing homes have a fundamental legal duty to prevent bedsores; it is not merely a recommended practice.
A major piece of federal legislation, the Nursing Home Reform Act (found at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r), mandates that nursing homes provide the necessary care and services to help each resident “attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.” That’s a broad statement, but it includes things like preventing avoidable declines in health, which certainly covers bedsores.
This ties into the legal concept of a Duty of Care.